47 Dominick Street, Galway City   +353 (0) 91 565 886

Serving the Artist Community in Galway since 1982...

GAC-LOGO

Privacy

PRIVACY POLICY

Galway Arts Centre are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy covers how Galway Arts Centre (GAC) will use personal information that is collected when you use the GAC website.
What is collected

The GAC website does not store or capture any personal information when someone visits it and is not registered. The system will log your IP address along with other information provided by your browser. This may include the name and version of the browser you are using, your operating system and any website address that referred you to the GAC website. This information will only be used for producing anonymous website statistics and will be used to help us with the delivery of the services on the website.

However the system will record personal information if you:
•    Provide information by filling in a form on our site
•    Subscribe, register or apply for services that require personal information to be given
•    Report a fault and give your contact details for us to respond
•    Complete surveys that we use for research purposes

Cookies
When you visit the GAC website pages, a small text file called a 'cookie', is downloaded onto your computer.  This is called a session cookie. This will only remain on your computer until you close your browser. This cookie is not used to identify you personally in any way.  We will use this type of cookie to collect aggregated website statistics that allow us to understand how visitors use the site. All of the information collected will be anonymous and only used to help us improve the website and report to funders on usage.

A persistent cookie will be downloaded when you first visit the site. These remain in your browsers cookie store between sessions. This type of cookie will allow us to identify repeat visitors to the site.  Persistent cookies are also used to allow registered users to use the site without logging in on every visit.
You may opt to view the site without cookies by adjusting your browser's settings. If you do disable cookies some functions of the site may no longer work correctly.
For more information on cookies see the All About Cookies website.

What we will do with your information

Any information that is collected by Galway Arts Centre from this website will only be used for monitoring purposes unless you have given us consent for your information to be used e.g. Providing us with your email address so we can contact you, if you have registered as a regular site user, if you have registered for an event so that we can get back to you. We may, from time to time, send you relevant information about GAC and its work, although there will be an option for you to opt out of this at the registration stage.
We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely, in accordance with the complies with the requirements of the relevant Irish legislation, namely the Irish Data Protection Act (1988), and the Irish Data Protection
(Amendment) Act (2003). The data controller is Galway Arts Centre. If you have any queries regarding this please contact us.
 
Access to information

Any formal, written request by a Data Subject for a copy of their personal data (a Subject Access Request) will be referred, as soon as possible, to the Data Protection Officer, and will be processed as soon as possible.
It is intended that by complying with these guidelines, Galway Arts Centre will adhere to best practice regarding the applicable Data Protection legislation

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email.
The information on this page was last updated on Monday 14th May 2018.

Comments

Please e-mail any questions, concerns or comments you have about our Privacy Policy feel free to send us an email.

For Print Version Click Here

PRIVACY STATEMENT 

Galway Arts Centre is committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of visitors to our web site and subscribers to our newsletter. This document provides information on how we treat data that we collect from visitors to our website, or when someone subscribes to our newsletter.   

Our Website 

When someone visits www.galwayartscentre.ie we use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.    

Newsletter 

As part of the registration process for our e-newsletter, we collect personal information. We use that information for a couple of reasons: to inform you about things you’ve asked us to tell you about; to contact you if we need to obtain or provide additional information; to check our records are right and to check every now and then that you’re happy and satisfied. We don't rent or trade email lists with other organisations and businesses. 

We use a third-party provider, MailChimp, to deliver our newsletter. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information, please see MailChimp’s privacy notice. 

You can unsubscribe to general mailings at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our emails or by emailing This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. 

Ticketing Data 

When you purchase a ticket (or tickets) online or through our box office your name, address data, email and contact number will be stored in our Box Office system. You may, of course, purchase a ticket (or tickets) in person without supplying the aforementioned personal data. Please be assured that we do not share your personal details with any other company without your consent.    

Links to Other Web Sites 

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. Those sites are not governed by this Privacy Policy, and if you have questions about how a site uses your information, you’ll need to check that site’s privacy statement.  

Access to Your Personal Information 

You are entitled to access the personal information that we hold so feel free to get in touch with us.

Changes to this Privacy Notice 

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on Monday 14th May 2018. 

Comments

Please e-mail any questions, concerns or comments you have about our Privacy Statement please email us

 

Data Protection Policy: Click Here

Visual Arts Policy: Click Here

Cookie Policy: Click Here

Children, Young People & Vulnerable Adults Protection Policy & Procedure: Click Here

PRIVACY POLICY

Galway Arts Centre are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy covers how Galway Arts Centre (GAC) will use personal information that is collected when you use the GAC website.

What is collected

The GAC website does not store or capture any personal information when someone visits it and is not registered. The system will log your IP address along with other information provided by your browser. This may include the name and version of the browser you are using, your operating system and any website address that referred you to the GAC website. This information will only be used for producing anonymous website statistics and will be used to help us with the delivery of the services on the website.

However the system will record personal information if you:

       Provide information by filling in a form on our site

       Subscribe, register or apply for services that require personal information to be given

       Report a fault and give your contact details for us to respond

       Complete surveys that we use for research purposes

Cookies

When you visit the GAC website pages, a small text file called a 'cookie', is downloaded onto your computer.  This is called a session cookie. This will only remain on your computer until you close your browser. This cookie is not used to identify you personally in any way.  We will use this type of cookie to collect aggregated website statistics that allow us to understand how visitors use the site. All of the information collected will be anonymous and only used to help us improve the website and report to funders on usage.

A persistent cookie will be downloaded when you first visit the site. These remain in your browsers cookie store between sessions. This type of cookie will allow us to identify repeat visitors to the site.  Persistent cookies are also used to allow registered users to use the site without logging in on every visit.

You may opt to view the site without cookies by adjusting your browser's settings. If you do disable cookies some functions of the site may no longer work correctly.

For more information on cookies see the All About Cookies website.

What we will do with your information

Any information that is collected by Galway Arts Centre from this website will only be used for monitoring purposes unless you have given us consent for your information to be used e.g. Providing us with your email address so we can contact you, if you have registered as a regular site user, if you have registered for an event so that we can get back to you. We may, from time to time, send you relevant information about GAC and its work, although there will be an option for you to opt out of this at the registration stage.

We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely, in accordance with the complies with the requirements of the relevant Irish legislation, namely the Irish Data Protection Act (1988), and the Irish Data Protection

(Amendment) Act (2003). The data controller is Galway Arts Centre. If you have any queries regarding this please contact us.

Access to information

Any formal, written request by a Data Subject for a copy of their personal data (a Subject Access Request) will be referred, as soon as possible, to the Data Protection Officer, and will be processed as soon as possible.

It is intended that by complying with these guidelines, Galway Arts Centre will adhere to best practice regarding the applicable Data Protection legislation

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email.

The information on this page was last updated on Monday 14th May 2018.

Contact Galway Arts Centre

 Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
 Phone: + 353 (0) 91 565 886
 Fax: + 353 (0)91 568 642
 47 Dominick Street, Galway City

galwaycitycouncil-webgalwaycountycouncilwe-pay-artistsvec-webgalwayswest-endglaway-2020