47 Dominick Street, Galway City   +353 (0) 91 565 886

Serving the Artist Community in Galway since 1982...

GAC-LOGO

DATA PROTECTION POLICY

 

DATA PROTECTION POLICY


Introduction

This document provides a concise policy statement regarding the Data Protection obligations of Galway Arts Centre. This includes obligations in dealing with personal data in order to ensure that the organisation complies with the requirements of the relevant Irish legislation, namely the Irish Data Protection Act (1988), and the Irish Data Protection (Amendment) Act (2003).

Rationale

Galway Arts Centre must comply with the Data Protection principles set out in the relevant legislation. This Policy applies to all Personal Data collected, processed and stored by Galway Arts Centre in relation to its staff, service providers and clients in the course of its activities. Galway Arts Centre makes no distinction between the rights of Data Subjects who are employees, and those who are not. All are treated equally under this Policy.

Scope

The policy covers both personal and sensitive personal data held in relation to data subjects by Galway Arts Centre. The policy applies equally to personal data held in manual and automated form.

All Personal and Sensitive Personal Data will be treated with equal care by Galway Arts Centre. Both categories will be equally referred to as Personal Data in this policy, unless specifically stated otherwise.
This policy should be read in conjunction with the associated Subject Access Request procedure, the Data Retention and Destruction Policy, the Data Retention Periods List and the Data Loss Notification procedure.

Galway Arts Centre as a Data Controller:

In the course of its daily organisational activities, Galway Arts Centre acquires, processes and stores personal data in relation to:

• Employees of Galway Arts Centre
• Customers of Galway Arts Centre
• Third party service providers engaged by Galway Arts Centre


In accordance with the Irish Data Protection legislation, this data must be acquired and managed fairly. Not all staff members will be expected to be experts in Data Protection legislation. However, Galway Arts Centre is committed to ensuring that its staff have sufficient awareness of the legislation in order to be able to anticipate and identify a Data Protection issue, should one arise. In such circumstances, staff must ensure that the designated data protection co-ordinator is informed, and in order that appropriate corrective action is taken.


Due to the nature of the services provided by Galway Arts Centre, there is regular and active exchange of personal data between Galway Arts Centre and its Data Subjects. In addition, Galway Arts Centre exchanges personal data with Data Processors on the Data Subjects’ behalf.
This is consistent with Galway Arts Centre’s obligations under the terms of its contract with its Data Processors.
This policy provides the guidelines for this exchange of information, as well as the procedure to follow in the event that a Galway Arts Centre staff member is unsure whether such data can be disclosed.
In general terms, the staff member should consult with the designated Data Protection Co-ordinator to seek clarification.


Subject Access Requests

Any formal, written request by a Data Subject for a copy of their personal data (a Subject Access Request) will be referred, as soon as possible, to the Data Protection Co-ordinator, and will be processed as soon as possible.

It is intended that by complying with these guidelines, Galway Arts Centre will adhere to best practice regarding the applicable Data Protection legislation.
Third-Party processors
In the course of its role as Data Controller, Galway Arts Centre engages a number of Data Processors to process Personal Data on its behalf. In each case, a formal, written contract is in place with the Processor, outlining their obligations in relation to the Personal Data, the specific purpose or purposes for which they are engaged, and the understanding that they will process the data in compliance with the Irish Data Protection legislation.


These Data Processors include:
• Google (gmail and other services)
• MailChimp (name and email address in order to send out our newsletters etc.)
• Ticket Tailor (for purchasing event tickets)
• Eventbrite (for purchasing event tickets)
• Heaventree (our website platform which will be using databases to collect personal information for workshops, courses, exhibitions etc.)

The Data Protection Principles

The following key principles are enshrined in the Irish legislation and are fundamental to the Galway Arts Centre’s Data Protection policy.
In its capacity as Data Controller, Galway Arts Centre ensures that all data shall:
1. Be obtained and processed fairly and lawfully.
For data to be obtained fairly, the data subject will, at the time the data are being collected, be made aware of:
• The identity of the Data Controller (Galway Arts Centre)
• The purpose(s) for which the data is being collected
• The person(s) to whom the data may be disclosed by the Data Controller
• Any other information that is necessary so that the processing may be fair.
Galway Arts Centre will meet this obligation in the following way.
• Where possible, the informed consent of the Data Subject will be sought before their data is processed;
• Where it is not possible to seek consent, Galway Arts Centre will ensure that collection of the data is justified under one of the other lawful processing conditions – legal obligation, contractual necessity, etc.;
• Where Galway Arts Centre intends to record activity on CCTV or video, a Fair Processing Notice will be posted in full view;
• Processing of the personal data will be carried out only as part of Galway Arts Centre’s lawful activities, and Galway Arts Centre will safeguard the rights and freedoms of the Data Subject;

• The Data Subject’s data will not be disclosed to a third party other than to a party contracted to Galway Arts Centre and operating on its behalf.
2. Be obtained only for one or more specified, legitimate purposes.
Galway Arts Centre will obtain data for purposes which are specific, lawful and clearly stated. A Data Subject will have the right to question the purpose(s) for which Galway Arts Centre holds their data, and Galway Arts Centre will be able to clearly state that purpose or purposes.
3. Not be further processed in a manner incompatible with the specified purpose(s).
Any use of the data by Galway Arts Centre will be compatible with the purposes for which the data was acquired.
4. Be kept safe and secure.
Galway Arts Centre will employ high standards of security in order to protect the personal data under its care. Appropriate security measures will be taken to protect against unauthorised access to, or alteration, destruction or disclosure of any personal data held by Galway Arts Centre in its capacity as Data Controller.
Access to and management of staff and customer records is limited to those staff members who have appropriate authorisation and password access.
5. Be kept accurate, complete and up-to-date where necessary.

Galway Arts Centre will:
• ensure that administrative and IT validation processes are in place to conduct regular assessments of data accuracy;
• conduct periodic reviews and audits to ensure that relevant data is kept accurate and up-to-date. Galway Arts Centre conducts a review of sample data every six months to ensure accuracy; Staff contact details and details on next-of-kin are reviewed and updated every two years.
• conduct regular assessments in order to establish the need to keep certain Personal Data.
6. Be adequate, relevant and not excessive in relation to the purpose(s) for which the data were collected and processed.
Galway Arts Centre will ensure that the data it processes in relation to Data Subjects are relevant to the purposes for which those data are collected. Data which are not relevant to such processing will not be acquired or maintained.
7. Not be kept for longer than is necessary to satisfy the specified purpose(s).
Galway Arts Centre has identified an extensive matrix of data categories, with reference to the appropriate data retention period for each category. The matrix applies to data in both a manual and automated format.
Once the respective retention period has elapsed, Galway Arts Centre undertakes to destroy, erase or otherwise put this data beyond use.
8. Be managed and stored in such a manner that, in the event a data subject submits a valid subject access request seeking a copy of their personal data, this data can be readily retrieved and provided to them.
Galway Arts Centre has implemented a Subject Access Request procedure by which to manage such requests in an efficient and timely manner, within the timelines stipulated in the legislation.

Data Subject Access Requests

As part of the day-to-day operation of the organisation, Galway Arts Centre staff engage in active and regular exchanges of information with Data Subjects. Where a formal request is submitted by a Data Subject in relation to the data held by Galway Arts Centre, such a request gives rise to access rights in favour of the Data Subject.

There are specific time-lines within which Galway Arts Centre must respond to the Data Subject, depending on the nature and extent of the request. These are outlined in the attached Subject Access Request process document.
Galway Arts Centre staff will ensure that, where necessary, such requests are forwarded to the designated data protection co-ordinator in a timely manner, and they are processed as quickly and efficiently as possible, but within not more than 40 days from receipt of the request.

Implementation

As a Data Controller, Galway Arts Centre ensures that any entity which processes Personal Data on its behalf (a Data Processor) does so in a manner compliant with the Data Protection legislation.
Failure of a Data Processor to manage Galway Arts Centre data in a compliant manner will be viewed as a breach of contract, and will be pursued through the courts.
Failure of Galway Arts Centre staff to process Personal Data in compliance with this policy may result in disciplinary proceedings.

Definitions

For the avoidance of doubt, and for consistency in terminology, the following definitions will apply within this Policy.

Data:
This includes both automated and manual data.
Automated data means data held on computer, or stored with the intention that it is processed on computer.
Manual data means data that is processed as part of a relevant filing system, or which is stored with the intention that it forms part of a relevant filing system.

Personal Data:
Information which relates to a living individual, who can be identified either directly from that data, or indirectly in conjunction with other data which is likely to come into the legitimate possession of the Data Controller. (If in doubt, Galway Arts Centre refers to the definition issued by the Article 29 Working Party, and updated from time to time.)

Sensitive Personal Data:
A particular category of Personal data, relating to: Racial or Ethnic Origin, Political Opinions, Religious, Ideological or Philosophical beliefs, Trade Union membership, Information relating to mental or physical health, information in relation to one’s Sexual Orientation, information in relation to commission of a crime and information relating to conviction for a criminal offence.

Data Controller:
A person or entity who, either alone or with others, controls the content and use of Personal Data by determining the purposes and means by which that Personal Data is processed.

Data Subject:
A living individual who is the subject of the Personal Data, i.e. to whom the data relates either directly or indirectly.

Data Processor:
A person or entity who processes Personal Data on behalf of a Data Controller on the basis of a formal, written contract, but who is not an employee of the Data Controller, processing such Data in the course of his/her employment.

Data Protection Co-Ordinator:
A person appointed by Galway Arts Centre to monitor compliance with the appropriate Data Protection legislation, to deal with Subject Access Requests, and to respond to Data Protection queries from staff members and service recipients

Relevant Filing System:
Any set of information in relation to living individuals which is not processed by means of equipment operating automatically (computers), and that is structured, either by reference to individuals, or by reference to criteria relating to individuals, in such a manner that specific information relating to an individual is readily retrievable.

 

Contact Galway Arts Centre

 Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
 Phone: + 353 (0) 91 565 886
 Fax: + 353 (0)91 568 642
 47 Dominick Street, Galway City

galwaycitycouncil-webgalwaycountycouncilwe-pay-artistsvec-webgalwayswest-endglaway-2020